• Awards

  • 2013 ZONE A UIL ONE ACT PLAY COMPETITION ( Leading Ladies )
    Best Actor -
    All Star Cast                                                                                                                                         Honorable Mention All Star Cast

2013 TOMMY TUNE AWARDS ( Into The Woods)
Nominated for Best Musical
Nominated for Best Musical Direction
Nominated for Best Choreography
Nominated for Best Orchestra
Nominated for Best Lighting Design
Nominated for Best Technical Execution / Crew
Nominated for Best Scenic Design
Nominated for Best Costume Design - Teaghan Bush
Nominated for Best Actor- Nathan Eggen as The Baker
 

2012 TOMMY TUNE AWARDS ( Once Upon A Mattress) Scholarship awarded to Shelby Stark.
Best Direction (Klein High School) Tina Lee Domino
Best Chorus/Ensemble (Klein High School)
Nominated for Best Musical
Nominated for Best Musical Direction 
Nominated for Best Choreography (Connor Jones)
Nominated for Best Orchestra
Nominated for Best Lighting Design - Shelby Stark
Nominated for Best Technical Execution / Crew
Nominated for Best Scenic Design
Nominated for Best Costume Design - Briana Moloney
Nominated for Best Actor- Connor Jones as Dauntless
Nominated for Best Actress - Allie Reed as Winnifred
Nominated for Best Supporting Actor - Kyle Fisher as Sir Harry
Nominated for Best Supporting Actress - Emily Berensohn as Lady Larkin
Nominated for Best Featured Performer- Chelsi Jump as the Queen

2011 TOMMY TUNE AWARDS (The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee)
Best Lighting Design (Klein High School)
Best Featured Performer (Klein High School) - Melissa Beaird as Rona Peretti
Nominated for Best Musical
Nominated for Best Direction
Nominated for Best Choreography (Terran Swonke)
Nominated for Best Ensemble/Chorus
Nominated for Best Technical Execution / Crew
Nominated for Best Scenic Design
Nominated for Best Costume Design
Nominated for Best Leading Actress - Heather Garsen (Olive)
Nominated for Best Supporting Actor - Terran Swonke (Leaf Coneybear)
Nominated for Best Featured Performer - Connor Jones (Chip Tolentino)

2010 TOMMY TUNE AWARDS ( Dirty RottenScoundrels) Scholarship awarded to Francis Vu.
Nominated for Best Musical
Nominated for Best Direction
Nominated for Best Musical Direction 
Nominated for Best Choreography
Nominated for Best Orchestra
Nominated for Best Lighting Design
Nominated for Best Chorus/Ensemble
Nominated for Best Technical Execution / Crew
Nominated for Best Scenic Design
Nominated for Best Costume Design
Nominated for Best Actor- Tommy Was (Lawrence)
Nominated for Best Actor- Anthony Al-Rifai (Freddy)
Nominated for Best Supporting Actor - Nathan Spell (Andre)
Nominated for Best Featured Performer-Haley Georgia Brucker (Jolene)

2010 District UIL ONE ACT PLAY COMPETITION ( {Proof} )
All Star Cast - Ashley Armstrong and Tommy Waas
Honorable Mention - Lauren Belmore
Best Technician - Derek Loeser

2010 ZONE A UIL ONE ACT PLAY COMPETITION ( {Proof} )
Best Actor - Tommy Waas and All Star Cast - Ashley Armstrong
Honorable Mention - Anthony Al-Rifai and Lauren Belmore
Best Technician - Lauren Carson

2009 UIL THEATRICAL DESIGN CONTEST
Rachel Arditi- State Finalist- 5th Place Individual Publicity Design 
Mary Stein- State Finalist- Individual Costume Design

2009 TOMMY TUNE AWARDS (Guys and Dolls)
Scholarship Awarded to Mary Stein
Nominated for Best Musical Direction- Guys and Dolls 
Nominated for Best Choreography - Guys and Dolls (Rachel Garland) 
Nominated for Best Orchestra -Guys and Dolls
Nominated for Best Lighting Design- Guys and Dolls
Nominated for Best Chorus/Ensemble- Guys and Dolls
Nominated for Best Supporting Actor -Guys and Dolls Michael Chiavone (Nathan Detroit) 
Nominated for Best Actor- Guys and Dolls Jacob Buras (Sky Masterson)
Nominated for Best Featured Performer- Guys and Dolls Nathan Spell(Nicely Nicely Johnson)

2009 ZONE UIL ONE ACT PLAY COMPETITION (Fortinbras) Best Actor - Tommy Waas and All Star Cast - Will Mack

2008 UIL THEATRICAL DESIGN CONTEST
Rachel Arditi, Courtney Smith, & Mary Stein- State Finalist- Group Design 

2008 TOMMY TUNE AWARDS (Bye Bye Birdie)
Nominated for Best Choreography- Bye Bye Birdie (Lia Singleton, Stephanie Adams, Michael Chiavone)

2007 UIL THEATRICAL DESIGN CONTEST
Bryan Cleghorn- State Finalist- Individual Publicity Design
 
2007 TOMMY TUNE AWARDS (Oklahoma!)
Best Musical - Oklahoma!
Best Choreography - Oklahoma! (Caitlin Wright) 
Best Orchestra - Oklahoma!
Best Crew/ Technical Execution - Oklahoma!
Best Supporting Actor - Oklahoma! Russell Laningham (Will)

  • 2006 UIL THEATRICAL DESIGN CONTEST
    Brandon Buras- State Finalist- 1st Place Individual Publicity Design
    Michael Bowron- State Finalist- 1st Place Group Design 
    Kirk Fitzgerald- State Finalist- 1st Place Group Design 

    2006 TOMMY TUNE AWARDS (Crazy For You)
    Best Leading Actor - Andrew Bougeois (Bobby Child), Crazy For You
  • 2005 TOMMY TUNE AWARDS (Beauty and the Beast)
    Best Musical - Beauty and the Beast
    Best Direction - Beauty and the Beast 
    Best Musical Direction - Beauty and the Beast 
    Best Orchestra - Beauty and the Beast 
    Best Scenic Design - Beauty and the Beast
    Best Leading Actress - Melissa Bowden (Belle), Beauty and the Beast
  • 2004 TOMMY TUNE AWARDS (Singin' in the Rain)
    Best Featured Performer - Rachel Drouilliard, Singin' in the Rain
    Best Costume Design - Singin' in the Rain 
    Best Ensemble/Chorus - Singin' in the Rain